Bloodwood

Bloodwood is the densest wood we offer. Holding a Bloodwood utensil in your hand feels almost like holding steel. Color can vary from rich pinkish red to reddish brown and Bloodwood has a good resistance to color change with age. It has a fine texture, small pores, and sometimes irregular grain patterns. Commonly used to add a splash of color to fine furniture and cabinetry, a little Bloodwood is the perfect way to spice up your kitchen. See our wood care section for tips on keeping your Bloodwood utensils looking just the way you like them.

Scientific Name: Brosimum Rubescens and Brosimum paraense
Other Names: Satine, Muirapiranga, Cardinal Wood
Hardness: 3635 (Janka)
Does it Float:   No

  

What will your actual utensils look like you may ask? Wood is wood and can vary drastically, even within the same species. In fact, there is not telling what your specific piece is going to look like. Two different boards that came out of two different parts of two different trees that were two different ages and got two different amounts of sun and rain can, wait for it... look different! Here's some of the variations you might see in your Bloodwood utensils: