Hard Maple

Hard Maple is one of the hardest and most widely used of all North American hardwoods. Although it may seem soft when compared to some of the other woods that we use at Earlywood, it is commonly used in applications that call for a wood that will hold up to abuse. Common uses of hard maple are gym floors, bowling alleys, butcher blocks and baseball bats. Its color ranges from cream to white and can show some yellow or gold when treated. It sheds the leaf of the Canadian flag and is commonly tapped and made into delicious maple syrup. It has straight grain and fine pores. See our wood care section for tips on keeping your hard maple utensils looking just the way you like them.

Scientific Name: Acer Saccharum
Other Names: Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Hardness: 1450 (Janka)
Does it Float?  Yes

What will your actual utensils look like you may ask? Wood is wood and can vary drastically, even within the same species. In fact, there is not telling what your specific piece is going to look like. Two different boards that came out of two different parts of two different trees that were two different ages and got two different amounts of sun and rain can, wait for it... look different! Here's some of the variations you might see in your Hard Maple utensils: