Jatoba

Jatoba, an extremely strong, shock resistant, and rot resistant wood is commonly used in industrial applications like railroad ties, wooden gears, flooring, and tool handles. It's those same properties that make it desirable for the kind of kitchen utensils that will become family heirlooms. It is commonly a deep red or yellowish brown color with wavy interlocking grain. It can easily be identified after finishing by its relatively large pores. It sometimes darkens with age, but with proper treating, it can be kept in great condition for generations. See our wood care section for tips on keeping your Jatoba utensils looking just the way you like them.

Scientific Name: Hymenaea Courbaril
Other Names: Brazilian Cherry
Hardness: 2820 (Janka)
Does it Float:  Some pieces do, some pieces don't

What will your actual utensils look like you may ask? Wood is wood and can vary drastically, even within the same species. In fact, there is not telling what your specific piece is going to look like. Two different boards that came out of two different parts of two different trees that were two different ages and got two different amounts of sun and rain can, wait for it... look different! Here's some of the variations you might see in your Jatoba utensils: